Final ceremony of "Hand-in-hand for Education" held
Final ceremony of ‘Hand-in-hand for Education’ project of Azerbaijan-UK Alumni Association held on August 12. The project was implemented by AUKAA with financial support of Youth Foundation under the President of Azerbaijan Republic.
Speaking at the event, Dr Carol Crofts, ambassdor of Great Britain to our country mentioned the importance of the project. She said that ‘Hand-in-hand for Education’ project is a winner of 8th grant competition of Youth Foundation and its target was to increase social activity of young people in regions and inspire students for science and education.
Sabuhi Rzayev, representative of the Presiden Administration praised the work done during the project and wished more success to the organisation.
Later, Ziya Gafarli, coordainator of the project made a brief presentation about the project.
During the implementation of the project UK alumni visited village schools in 10 different regions and met with students of higher grades. They made seminars about importance of education, their success stories and faculties and universities they can choose in future.
In the second phase of the project, 25 selected students from Zagatala, Balaken, Shamakhi, Salyan, Yardimli. Lerik, Gadabay, Siyazan and Agdam districts were invited to summer camp in Baku. The student had an opportunity of visiting some universities in Baku.
At the end, certificates were given to summer camp attendants.
Comments are closed.