AUKAA held New Year and Elections event
Azerbaijan-UK Alumni Association held next annual report and elections event with joint organisation of British Council Azerbaijan and United Kingdom of Great Britain and North Ireland Embassy to Azerbaijan Republic. This year’s event was dedicated to ‘Success stories of female alumni’ and elections to positions of chairperson and board members of AUKAA.
Speaking at the event, Sabuhi Rzayev, representative of President Administration and e member of AUKAA, and Vusala Niftaliyeva, representative of Youth Foundation shared their thoughts about ‘Hand-in-hand for Education’ project of the organization that was implemented successfully in 2016 and also, mentioned that contribution of UK alumni to our society is huge.
Later, Sanan Suleymanov, representative of British Embassy to our country, and Nigar Nasrullayeva, representative of British Council Azerbaijan spoke at the event. They delivered greetings of Madam ambassador and Head of British Council respectively, expressed their pleasure of the fact that UK alumni are the majority of young people studied abroad and wished success to AUKAA in further activities.
At the elections held during the event, Ziya Gafarli, graduate of The University of Manchester was elected as new chairman of the Executive Board of AUKAA. Narmin Rahimli (York University), Tural Gulu (Sheffield University), Gunel Mehdiyeva (Nottingham University) and Huseyn Rahimov (The University of Manchester) was elected as deputy-chairperson and board members of AUKAA respectively.