AUKAA – BP Career Forum 2014 attracts overseas Azerbaijani talents
September 8, 2014 BP Azerbaijan in cooperation with Azerbaijan-UK Alumni Association (AUKAA) hosted BP Career Forum 2014. The purpose of the forum was to promote job opportunities to attract national talent from overseas universities in the UK, EU countries and North America. The target audience was the Azerbaijani students and graduates studying abroad and specializing in petro-technical disciplines.
The event sponsored by BP and coordinated by AUKAA attracted about 120 students and graduates. The government of Azerbaijan was represented by guest speakers from presidential administration – Vusal Guliyev, Head of Sector on Work with Youth Organizations, Socio-political Department, and from the Ministry of Education – Mukhtar Mamedov, Deputy Director on International Cooperation Department. Adrian Lee, Charge d’Affaires of UK Embassy and Ramiz Babayev, Chairman of AUKAA, have also spoken at the event.
The event provided students with good networking opportunities: they met BP representatives, asked BP leadership the questions about BP, oil and gas industry and the recruitment programmes. Human Resources Vice President Leyla Novruzova highlighted the importance of bringing young talented people into BP to help implement the global scale projects. An interactive presentation by Wells Vice President Jim Cowie provided the students with the insights to his personal career story and oil business in Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey Region.
“We believe our efforts aimed at promoting career opportunities in Azerbaijan’s world-class oil and gas industry are well in line with the government’s strategy to encourage young Azerbaijanis studying abroad to use their international knowledge and skills to contribute to their country’s economic development,” notes Leyla Novruzova.