An Inspirational Future, Writing Competition 2014
The project aims to develop student’s creative writing skills and raise awareness of the topic of economic growth and reforms. The project consists of presentations in various higher education institutions in Azerbaijan and organizes training for selected students on essay writing skills, citation and plagiarism. Successful candidates will have opportunities to attend summer schools in leading UK universities. The project has been financially supported by Pasha Bank and implemented by the British Council Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijan-UK Alumni Association provided services for the British Council Azerbaijan in terms of conducting presentations and workshops on ‘Essay Writing’ skills at 8 universities of Azerbaijan, and our members delivered trainings for 200 undergraduate students in 2014. The universities include Baku State University, ADA University, Azerbaijan State Economic University, Moscow State University Baku Branch, Khazar University, Qafqaz University, Baku Higher Oil School, Sumgayit State University and Lankaran State University.